Privacy Policy Statement

Respecting and protecting your Personal Information (please refer to the definition of Personal Information at the end of this policy statement) is very important to us. It is also a Constitutional right, legal, and good business practice requirement, which we take very seriously.

In line with the 8 Conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 3013 (the Act), we

  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing our services and solutions to you;
  • Undertake to receive, only from you, and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required solutions, conclude the necessarily related agreements and consider the legitimate legal interests of everyone concerned, as required by the Act and to respect your right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your Personal Information;
  • Undertake to only use your Personal Information for the purpose required to assist you or provide solutions to you;
  • Undertake not to share or further process your Personal Information with anyone if not required for assisting you with your solutions or by the law;
  • Undertake to be open and transparent and notify you as and when required by law regarding why and how your Personal Information needs to be collected;
  • Undertake to safeguard and protect your Personal Information in our possession;
  • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required. 

We or the companies who provide or assist with the solutions your required need to collect, use, and keep your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws and regulations and for reasons such as:

  • To share with and provide relevant products or services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested, and to maintain our relationship;
  • To respond to your queries;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For insurance underwriting purposes;
  • To assess and process claims;
  • To conduct credit reference searches or verification, only if you authorise this or if it’s a requirement to provide your solutions to you;
  • For operational purposes required to assist you with the solutions you require;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • In connection with possible requirements by the Information Regulator or other Government agencies allowed by law, legal proceedings, or court rulings.

Email Disclaimer

The information contained in the email communication from the sender is confidential. It is intended solely for use by the recipient and others authorized to receive it.

If you have received the email in error and are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution or taking action in relation of the contents of this information is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful.

The sender cannot assure that the integrity of this communication has been maintained nor that it is free of errors, virus, interception or interference.